APGA Banner

The 2018 Convention Program

 

Saturday 8 September

07:00 – 14:00

Golf

Palmerston Golf Course

10:00 – 17:00

Convention Registration

15:00 – 17:00

Exhibition Set-up

19:00 – 23:00

Welcome Dinner

Pee Wee's at the Point

 

Sunday 9 September

09:00 – 16:00

Exhibition Set-up

09:00 – 11:00

Convention Registration

09:30 – 15:30

Sunday Outing

Berry Springs Nature Park

16:00 – 19:30

Convention Registration

17:30 – 18:00

Speakers’ Briefing (Optional) – Hosted by Steve Davies, Chief Executive Officer, APGA

18:00 – 19:30

Exhibition Opening Reception

Darwin Convention Centre

19:30 – 23:00

Opening Dinner

Darwin Convention Centre

 

Monday 10 September

08:00 – 8:30

Arrival Light Breakfast

08:00 – 17:00

Convention Registration

08:30

MORNING BUSINESS SESSION

Chair: Steve Davies, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Pipelines and Gas Association

 

National Anthem

 

Welcoming Address

Dave Maloney, President, Australian Pipelines and Gas Association and Managing Director, CNC Project Management

08:50

Chief Executive Officer’s Report

Steve Davies, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Pipelines and Gas Association

09:10

Opening Address

Ken Vowles, Minister for Primary Industry and Resources, Northern Territory Government

09:30

Awards Presentation

09:45

Keynote Address

John Schumann OAM – accomplished musician, writer, political activist and public intellectual

10:30

Morning Tea

11:15

50 YEARS OF PIPELINES

Chair: Peter Cox, APGA Director and Vice President – Pipelines, WorleyParsons

 

50 Years of Pipelines: How the Armadeus Pipeline in the Northern Territory Contributed

Stephen Dykes, Managing Director, Gemseekers International Pty Ltd and Henry Dupal, Operations Manager NT, APA Group

11:45

50 Years of Natural Gas Transmission in Queensland

Jennifer Ward, Infrastructure Asset Engineering, APA Group

12.15

Investing in Infrastructure to Accelerate the Development of Australia’s North

Jason Schoolmeester, Executive Director, Northern Australia, Economic and Industry Development, Northern Australia Development & Trade, Northern Territory Government

12:45

Lunch

14:15 AFTERNOON BUSINESS SESSION
 

INDUSTRY INSIGHTS

Chair: Steve Davies, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Pipelines and Gas Association

 

CEOs Panel

Mick McCormack, APA Group; Ben Wilson, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group; Mark Dayman, Fyfe Pty Ltd; John Smith, MPC Kinetic; Paul Fortune, Denso Australia and Antoon Boey, Jemena Limited

15:15

Afternoon Tea

16:00

PROJECTS

Chair: Tony O’Sullivan, Vice President APGA and Chief Operating Officer, MPC Group

 

Kick Starting a Hydrogen Economy: Our Decarbonisation and Innovation Journey

Ben Wilson, Chief Executive Officer, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group

16:30

NGP Construction and Meeting Commitments

David Robertson, Project Controls Manager, Northern Gas Pipeline, Jemena Limited

17.00

Pipelines to Success: Building Economic Development of the Northern Territory

Michael Thomson, Chief Executive, Power and Water Corporation

17:30

Close

19:00 – 23:00

Fancy Dress Dinner Costume Theme: Tragic, Trashy or Terrific: Travel to the Trailer Boat Club

Darwin Trailer Boat Club

 

Tuesday 11 September

08:00 – 09:00

Arrival Light Breakfast

08:00 – 17:00

Convention Registration

08:30

APGA AGM

09:15 MORNING BUSINESS SESSION

 

PIPELINE OPERATIONS (Presented by the APGA Pipeline Operators Group – POG)

Chair: Ryan Phipps, Deputy Chair APGA POG and Transmission Operations Manager, First Gas

 

The Pipeline Catastrophe That Never Happened

Andrew Bambridge, Asset Manager, Tas Gas Networks Pty Ltd

09:45

Experience With the APGA Pipeline Incident Database

Colin Symonds, Pipeline Integrity Specialist

10:15

Grouted Hot Tap Fittings – An Alternative to Welded Fittings

Anna Rattray, Senior Gas Network & Pipeline Engineer, APA Group and Kevin Young, Group Leader, Safety & Asset Risk Management, DNV GL Oil & Gas - South Asia & Australia

10:45

Morning Tea

11:30 CONCURRENT SESSIONS
 

HEALTH, SAFETY AND ENVIRONMENT

Chair: John Stuart-Robertson, APGA Director and Executive General Manager, Lucas Engineering & Construction Pty Ltd

OPTIMISATION

Chair: Mark Dayman, APGA Director and Managing Director, Fyfe Pty Ltd

 

Avoiding Project Burnout: Three Critical Steps for Pipeline Professionals to Build High Performance Teams

Marie-Claire Ross, Chief Executive Officer, Trustologie

Using Advanced Welder Training Technology to Reduce Welder Training Costs and Improve Outputs

Michael Pitt, National Business Development Manager, Welding Technology Institute of Australia

12:00

Drones - Delivering Positive Outcomes for Safety and Environment

Heidi Gore, Chief Remote Pilot, Fyfe

The Impact of Pressure Levels and Unit Sizing on Pipeline Economics

Avneet Singh, Group Manager, Gas Compressor Restage and Performance Group, Solar Turbines Inc.

12:30

Turning on the Waterworks: Challenges, Efficiencies and Lessons Learned From the Planning, Design and Construction of the South West Loddon Pipeline Project in North Central Victoria

Ian Spence, Head of Operations, CNC Project Management and Ross Bennett, Project Director, Mitchell Water Australia

Building Value in the Energy Industry: Best Practices in Engineering and Construction Among North American Gas Utilities

Gretchen Gagel, President, Continuum Advisory Group

 

13:00

Lunch

14:30

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

 

MARKETS

Chair: Shaun Reardon, APGA Director and Executive General Manager, Customer and Markets, Jemena Limited

RESEARCH AND STANDARDS

Chair: Kevin Lester, APGA Director and Group Executive, Infrastructure Development, APA Group

 

Australian Gas Supply: A Tale of Two Markets

Mike Lauer, Managing Director, Energy Matrix Group Pty Ltd

Cooperative Research Centres and Their Support of the Australian Pipeline Industry

David Norman, Chief Executive Officer and Charles Rottier, Chairman, Energy Pipelines Cooperative Research Centre

15:00

Workable Competition Under Part 23 of the National Gas Rules

Euan Morton, Principal, Synergies Economic Consulting Pty Ltd

Engineering Guidelines for Pipeline Shoreline and Waterway Crossings

Tom Seeber, Lead Pipeline Engineer, Atteris Pty Ltd

15:30

Afternoon Tea

16:00

LESSONS LEARNED AND LOOKING TO THE FUTURE

Chair: Donna McDowall, APGA Director and Vice President, Quanta Services Australia

 

Constructing Cross-Country Gas Pipelines: 50 Years of Innovation and Lessons Learned

Leon Richards, Project Manager, McConnell Dowell Pipelines

16:30

Tanami Gas Pipeline Project Delivery and the Successful Delivery of the Tubridgi Gas Storage Facility

Jon Cleary, General Manager, Commercial, Australian Gas Infrastructure Group

17:00

Summary and Close

Dave Maloney, President, Australian Pipelines and Gas Association and Managing Director, CNC Project Management

19:00 – midnight

APGA Annual Dinner

Darwin Convention Centre

 

Australia's Pipelines: 50 years of safe reliable delivery of energy and water

The Australian Pipelines and Gas Association reserves the right to cancel or alter any program item, venue or activity without notice.  APGA expressly disclaims any liability to Convention attendees (including but not limited to its members, their employees and agents) for any injury, claim, loss, damage or expense arising out of or in any way connected to the Convention. Attendees assume all risks when attending the APGA Convention.

Certain Convention events, dinners, receptions and parties will serve alcoholic beverages and Convention attendees are responsible for their own well-being. APGA expressly disclaims any liability arising out of a Convention attendee’s consumption of alcohol at the Convention.